ResearchResearch Visits

Short Stay Visa

If you need a short stay visa, it will take 2 months prior to its arrival date.

Application Materials for Visiting Researchers
  1. Application form
    *Please get the form at the Japanese Embassy.
  2. 1 photo
  3. Passport
  4. Certificate of financial support to prove sufficient living expences in Japan
  5. Certificate of Employment issued by your home institution
  6. Certificate of your personal round-trip plane ticket
Materials for Host Professor
  1. Invitation Letter (Sample)29KB
  2. Certificate of host professor (Sample)40KB
  3. Schedule of stay (Sample)31KB
  4. University brochure
  • As Documents (1-3) are samples, if you already have the documents like that, you don't have to prepare new one.
  • Host Professors: Please send the materials listed above (1-4) to visiting researchers.
  • If the resercher come late, please submit "Document of Reason"15KB

Changing a Short Stay Visa to a Research Visa

International researchers have to begin the procedures for changing their visa three months prior to its expiration date.
The staff of the International Affairs Department will apply for your research visa at the Japanese Embassy, so please contact the International Affairs Department.