ResearchResearch Visits

Visa for Researchers

If you need to obtain a research visa, it will take 3 months prior to its arrival date. If you will stay in Japan over 90 days, you need to obtain a research visa.

Visa for Visiting Researcher / Trainee / Student

To obtain a research visa, it takes 3 months prior to its arrival date. If the applicant will stay in Japan over 90 days, all researchers need to obtain a research visa.

Deadline to apply

At least 4 months before commencing research activity.

If the applicants do not need to obtain a visa, may be submitted 2 months before.

Application Materials
  1. Application form for Eligibility (Part1 and Part 2 only)
    *Sheet 3 'For Organization Part1' must be written by your host professor.
  2. 1 photo
  3. Certificate of bank balance / certificate of annual income / finacial record (bank report, proof of scholarship, salary)
  4. Certificate of enrollment / certificate of employment issued by the home institution
  5. A certified copy of academic certificates (the highest degree or the latest) issued by the university
  6. Research Plan
  7. CV or research achievement
  8. A photocopy of passport
  9. A photocopy of the stamp page of your passport if you have entered Japan in the past years.
Others
  • The documents should be in English or Japanese.
  • Colored parts in the Application form for Eligibility must be filled in completely.
  • If you plan to stay in Japan for one year, the certificate of bank balance must be equivalent to 1,200,000 yen. For 6 months, it must be equivalent 600,000 yen at least.

Extension of Research Visa

International researchers are strongly advised to begin the procedures for visa extension three months prior to the expiration date.

Resident Card

You will receive an resident card at the airport in Japan and when you go back to your country, you need to return the resident card at the airport.

Re-entry Permit System

If you leave and return to Japan within one year, you will not need to apply for Re-entry permission.