ResearchResearch Visits

Visa for Researchers

If you will stay in Japan over 90 days, you need to obtain a research visa. It will require about three months to obtain the visa.

Visa for Visiting Researcher / Trainee / Student

Application Deadline

At least 4 months before commencing the research activity.

If an applicant do not need to obtain a visa, he/she shall submit two months prior to his/her visit.

Application Materials
  1. Application form for Eligibility (Part1 and Part 2 only)
    * No need to fill out "Sheet 3 (For Organization Part 3)"
  2. Photo x 1 sheet
  3. Certificate of bank balance, certificate of annual income, or financial record (bank report, proof of scholarship, salary)
  4. A certificate of enrollment or a certificate of employment issued by the home institution
  5. A certified copy of academic certificates (the highest degree or the latest) issued by the university
  6. Research Plan
  7. CV or research achievement
  8. A photocopy of passport
  9. A photocopy of the stamp page of your passport if you have entered Japan in the past years.
Others
  • The documents should be in English or Japanese.
  • Colored parts in the Application form for Eligibility must be filled in completely.
  • If you plan to stay in Japan for one year, the certificate of bank balance must be equivalent to 1,200,000 yen. For 6 months, it must be equivalent 600,000 yen at least.

Extension of Research Visa

International researchers are strongly advised to begin the procedures for visa extension three months prior to the expiration date.

Resident Card

The resident card will be provided at the international airport upon your arrival. You must return the resident card when you go back to your country except for a short return.

Re-entry Permit System

Researchers who will be reentering Japan within 1 year of their departure to continue his/her research in Japan will not be required to apply for a re-entry permit.